Checklist, Swedish common names

English German French Dutch Swedish Norwegian Finnish Danish

 

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Swedish common names, if available. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe.

We now have photographs available of all 132 species listed below.

 

# Suborder Family Genus Species Swedish common name
1 Zygoptera Calopterygidae Calopteryx Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782) Blåbandad jungfruslända
2       Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825) Calopteryx xanthostoma
3       Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758) Blå jungfruslända
4       Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825) Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis
5   Euphaeidae Epallage Epallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840) Epallage fatime
6   Lestidae Lestes Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823) Pudrad smaragdflickslända
7       Lestes dryas (Kirby, 1890) Kraftig smaragdflickslända
8       Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798) Vandrande smaragdflickslända
9       Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825) Mindre smaragdflickslända
10       Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836) Lestes macrostigma
11       Lestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825) Västlig trädflickslända
12       Lestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929) Lestes parvidens
13     Sympecma Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820) Vinterflickslända
14       Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877) Sibirisk vinterflickslända
15   Coenagrionidae Ischnura Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820) Större kustflickslända
16       Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842) Ischnura genei
17       Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842) Ischnura graellsii
18       Ischnura saharensis (Aguesse, 1958) Ischnura saharensis
19       Ischnura fountaineae (Morton, 1905) Ischnura fountaineae
20       Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825) Mindre kustflickslända
21       Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839) Ischnura hastata
22       Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842) Ischnura senegalensis
23     Enallagma Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840) Sjöflickslända
24     Coenagrion Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825) Mörk lyrflickslända
25       Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758) Ljus lyrflickslända
26       Coenagrion intermedium (Lohmann, 1990) Coenagrion intermedium
27       Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840) Hjälmflickslända
28       Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850) Fågelflickslända
29       Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842) Gaffelflickslända
30       Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838) Coenagrion caerulescens
31       Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825) Spjutflickslända
32       Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840) Månflickslända
33       Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889) Sibirisk flickslända
34       Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894) Myrflickslända
35       Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840) Griptångsflickslända
36     Erythromma Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823) Större rödögonflickslända
37       Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840) Mindre rödögonflickslända
38       Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840) Pokalflickslända
39     Pyrrhosoma Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776) Röd flickslända
40       Pyrrhosoma elisabethae (Schmidt, 1948) Pyrrhosoma elisabethae
41     Ceriagrion Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789) Mindre blodflickslända
42       Ceriagrion georgifreyi (Schmidt, 1953) Ceriagrion georgifreyi
43     Nehalennia Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840) Dvärgflickslända
44   Platycnemididae Platycnemis Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771) Flodflickslända
45       Platycnemis acutipennis (Selys, 1841) Platycnemis acutipennis
46       Platycnemis latipes (Rambur, 1842) Platycnemis latipes
47 Anisoptera Aeshnidae Aeshna Aeshna mixta (Latreille, 1805) Höstmosaikslända
48       Aeshna affinis (Vander Linden, 1820) Blå mosaikslända
49       Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767) Kilfläckslända
50       Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758) Brun mosaikslända
51       Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783) Fjällmosaikslända
52       Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764) Blågrön mosaikslända
53       Aeshna viridis (Eversmann, 1836) Grön mosaikslända
54       Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) Starrmosaikslända
55       Aeshna subarctica (Walker, 1908) Gungflymosaikslända
56       Aeshna serrata (Hagen, 1856) Vassmosaikslända
57       Aeshna crenata (Hagen, 1856) Sibirisk mosaikslända
58     Anax Anax imperator (Leach, 1815) Blå kejsartrollslända
59       Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839) Mindre kejsartrollslända
60       Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) Brun kejsartrollslända
61       Anax immaculifrons (Rambur, 1842) Anax immaculifrons
62     Brachytron Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764) Tidig mosaikslända
63     Boyeria Boyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838) Boyeria irene
64       Boyeria cretensis (Peters, 1991) Boyeria cretensis
65     Caliaeschna Caliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845) Caliaeschna microstigma
66   Gomphidae Gomphus Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sandklubbslända
67       Gomphus schneiderii (Selys, 1850) Gomphus schneiderii
68       Gomphus graslinii (Rambur, 1842) Gomphus graslinii
69       Gomphus simillimus (Selys, 1840) Gomphus simillimus
70       Gomphus pulchellus (Selys, 1840) Smal klubbslända
71       Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825) Större klubbslända
72     Ophiogomphus Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785) Grön flodtrollslända
73     Onychogomphus Onychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840) Onychogomphus uncatus
74       Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Stentångtrollslända
75       Onychogomphus costae (Selys, 1885) Onychogomphus costae
76     Paragomphus Paragomphus genei (Selys, 1841) Paragomphus genei
77     Lindenia Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825) Lindenia tetraphylla
78   Cordulegastridae Cordulegaster Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807) Kungstrollslända
79       Cordulegaster trinacriae (Waterston, 1976) Cordulegaster trinacriae
80       Cordulegaster heros (Theischinger, 1979) Cordulegaster heros
81       Cordulegaster picta (Selys, 1854) Cordulegaster picta
82       Cordulegaster bidentata (Selys, 1843) Cordulegaster bidentata
83       Cordulegaster insignis (Schneider, 1845) Cordulegaster insignis
84       Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993) Cordulegaster helladica
85   Corduliidae Cordulia Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758) Guldtrollslända
86     Somatochlora Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825) Metalltrollslända
87       Somatochlora meridionalis (Nielsen, 1935) Somatochlora meridionalis
88       Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825) Gulfläckig glanstrollslända
89       Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840) Mindre glanstrollslända
90       Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840) Fjälltrollslända
91       Somatochlora sahlbergi (Trybom, 1889) Tundratrollslända
92       Somatochlora borisi (Marinov, 2001) Somatochlora borisi
93     Epitheca Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825) Tvåfläckad trollslända
94     Oxygastra Oxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834) Oxygastra curtisii
95     Macromia Macromia splendens (Pictet, 1843) Macromia splendens
96   Libellulidae Libellula Libellula quadrimaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) Fyrfläckad trollslända
97       Libellula depressa (Linnaeus, 1758) Bred trollslända
98       Libellula fulva (Müller, 1764) Spetsfläckad trollslända
99     Orthetrum Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Större sjötrollslända
100       Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848) Vitstjärtad sjötrollslända
101       Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798) Mindre sjötrollslända
102       Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837) Blåpannad sjötrollslända
103       Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841) Orthetrum nitidinerve
104       Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839) Orthetrum chrysostigma
105       Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845) Orthetrum taeniolatum
106       Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841) Orthetrum trinacria
107       Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773) Orthetrum sabina
108     Leucorrhinia Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825) Myrtrollslända
109       Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758) Nordisk kärrtrollslända
110       Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825) Citronfläckad kärrtrollslända
111       Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839) Pudrad kärrtrollslända
112       Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840) Bred kärrtrollslända
113     Sympetrum Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776) Svart ängstrollslända
114       Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller, 1766) Bandad ängstrollslända
115       Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764) Blodröd ängstrollslända
116       Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841) Svartfläckad ängstrollslända
117       Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758) Gulfläckad ängstrollslända
118       Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840) Vandrande ängstrollslända
119       Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840) Större ängstrollslända
120       Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Tegelröd ängstrollslända
121       Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841) Ljusröd ängstrollslända
122       Sympetrum sinaiticum (Dumont, 1977) Sympetrum sinaiticum
123     Crocothemis Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832) Karmintrollslända
124     Trithemis Trithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807) Trithemis annulata
125       Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839) Trithemis arteriosa
126       Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891) Trithemis kirbyi
127       Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842) Trithemis festiva
128     Brachythemis Brachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839) Brachythemis impartita
129     Diplacodes Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842) Diplacodes lefebvrii
130     Selysiothemis Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825) Selysiothemis nigra
131     Pantala Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798) Monsuntrollslända
132     Zygonyx Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889) Zygonyx torridus