DragonflyPix
flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian

Checklist, English common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their English common names. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag above. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesEnglish common name
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)Banded Demoiselle
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)Western Demoiselle
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)Beautiful Demoiselle
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)Copper Demoiselle
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)Odalisque
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)Common Spreadwing
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890Robust Spreadwing
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)Migrant Spreadwing
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)Small Spreadwing
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)Dark Spreadwing
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)Western Willow Spreadwing
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)Eastern Willow Spreadwing
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)Common Winter Damsel
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)Siberian Winter Damsel
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)Common Bluetail
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)Island Bluetail
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)Iberian Bluetail
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958Sahara Bluetail
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905Oasis Bluetail
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)Small Bluetail
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974Persian Bluetail
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)Citrine Forktail
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)Marsh Bluetail
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)Common Bluet
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)Variable Bluet
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)Azure Bluet
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990Cretan Bluet
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)Mercury Bluet
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)Ornate Bluet
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)Dainty Bluet
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)Mediterranean Bluet
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)Spearhead Bluet
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)Crescent Bluet
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)Siberian Bluet
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)Arctic Bluet
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)Dark Bluet
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)Large Redeye
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)Small Redeye
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)Blue-Eye
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)Large Red Damsel
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948Greek Red Damsel
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)Small Red Damsel
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953Turkish Red Damsel
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)Sedgling
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)Blue Featherleg
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841Orange Featherleg
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842White Featherleg
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805Migrant Hawker
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820Blue-Eyed Hawker
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)Green-Eyed Hawker
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)Brown Hawker
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)Azure Hawker
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)Blue Hawker
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836Green Hawker
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)Moorland Hawker
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908Bog Hawker
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856Baltic Hawker
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856Siberian Hawker
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815Blue Emperor
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)Lesser Emperor
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)Vagrant Emperor
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842Magnificent Emperor
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)Hairy Hawker
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)Western Spectre
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991Cretan Spectre
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)Eastern Spectre
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Clubtail
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850Turkish Clubtail
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842Pronged Clubtail
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840Yellow Clubtail
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840Western Clubtail
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)River Clubtail
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)Green Snaketail
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)Large Pincertail
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Small Pincertail
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885Faded Pincertail
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)Green Hooktail
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)Bladetail
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)Common Goldenring
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976Italian Goldenring
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979Balkan Goldenring
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854Turkish Goldenring
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843Sombre Goldenring
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845Blue-Eyed Goldenring
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)Greek Goldenring
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)Downy Emerald
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)Brilliant Emerald
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935Balkan Emerald
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)Yellow-Spotted Emerald
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)Northern Emerald
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)Alpine Emerald
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889Treeline Emerald
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001Bulgarian Emerald
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)Eurasian Baskettail
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)Orange-Spotted Emerald
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)Splendid Cruiser
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758Four-Spotted Chaser
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758Broad-Bodied Chaser
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764Blue Chaser
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Black-Tailed Skimmer
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)White-Tailed Skimmer
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)Keeled Skimmer
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)Southern Skimmer
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)Yellow-Veined Skimmer
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)Epaulet Skimmer
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)Small Skimmer
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)Long Skimmer
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)Slender Skimmer
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)Small Whiteface
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)Ruby Whiteface
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)Yellow-Spotted Whiteface
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)Dark Whiteface
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)Lilypad Whiteface
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)Black Darter
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)Banded Darter
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)Ruddy Darter
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)Spotted Darter
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)Yellow-Winged Darter
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)Red-Veined Darter
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)Common Darter
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Moustached Darter
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)Southern Darter
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977Desert Darter
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)Broad Scarlet
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)Violet Dropwing
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)Red-Veined Dropwing
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)Orange-Winged Dropwing
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)Indigo Dropwing
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)Northern Banded Groundling
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)Black Percher
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)Black Pennant
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Wandering Glider
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)Ringed Cascader