DragonflyPix

Checklist, German common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their German common names. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag below. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian
#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesGerman common name
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)Gebänderte Prachtlibelle
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)Westliche Prachtlibelle
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)Blauflügel-Prachtlibelle
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)Bronzene Prachtlibelle
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)Blaue Orientjungfer
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)Gemeine Binsenjungfer
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890Glänzende Binsenjungfer
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)Südliche Binsenjungfer
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)Kleine Binsenjungfer
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)Dunkle Binsenjungfer
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)Westliche Weidenjungfer
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)Östliche Weidenjungfer
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)Gemeine Winterlibelle
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)Sibirische Winterlibelle
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)Grosse Pechlibelle
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)Insel-Pechlibelle
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)Spanische Pechlibelle
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958Sahara-Pechlibelle
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905Oasen-Pechlibelle
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)Kleine Pechlibelle
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974Persische Pechlibelle
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)Rätselhafte Pechlibelle
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)Senegal-Pechlibelle
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)Gemeine Becherjungfer
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)Fledermaus-Azurjungfer
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)Hufeisen-Azurjungfer
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990Kretische Azurjungfer
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)Helm-Azurjungfer
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)Vogel-Azurjungfer
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)Gabel-Azurjungfer
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)Südliche Azurjungfer
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)Speer-Azurjungfer
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)Mond-Azurjungfer
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)Sibirische Azurjungfer
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)Nordische Azurjungfer
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)Hauben-Azurjungfer
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)Grosses Granatauge
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)Kleines Granatauge
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)Saphirauge
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)Frühe Adonislibelle
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948Balkan-Adonislibelle
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)Zarte Rubinjungfer
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953Grosse Rubinjungfer
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)Zwerglibelle
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)Blaue Federlibelle
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841Orange Federlibelle
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842Weisse Federlibelle
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805Herbst-Mosaikjungfer
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820Südliche Mosaikjungfer
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)Keilfleck-Mosaikjungfer
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)Braune Mosaikjungfer
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)Alpen-Mosaikjungfer
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)Blaugrüne Mosaikjungfer
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836Grüne Mosaikjungfer
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)Torf-Mosaikjungfer
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908Hochmoor-Mosaikjungfer
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856Baltische Mosaikjungfer
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856Sibirische Mosaikjungfer
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815Grosse Königslibelle
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)Kleine Königslibelle
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)Schabracken-Königslibelle
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842Indische Königslibelle
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)Früher Schilfjäger
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)Westliche Geisterlibelle
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991Kretische Geisterlibelle
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)Schattenlibelle
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)Gemeine Keiljungfer
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850Türkische Keiljungfer
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842Französische Keiljungfer
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840Gelbe Keiljungfer
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840Westliche Keiljungfer
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)Asiatische Keiljungfer
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)Grüne Flussjungfer
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)Grosse Zangenlibelle
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Kleine Zangenlibelle
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885Braune Zangenlibelle
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)Grüne Sandjungfer
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)Seedrache
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)Zweigestreifte Quelljungfer
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976Italienische Quelljungfer
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979Grosse Quelljungfer
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854Gezeichnete Quelljungfer
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843Gestreifte Quelljungfer
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845Türkische Quelljungfer
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)Griechische Quelljungfer
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)Falkenlibelle
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)Glänzende Smaragdlibelle
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935Balkan-Smaragdlibelle
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)Gefleckte Smaragdlibelle
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)Arktische Smaragdlibelle
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)Alpen-Smaragdlibelle
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889Polar-Smaragdlibelle
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001Thrakische Smaragdlibelle
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)Zweifleck
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)Gekielter Flussfalke
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)Europäischer Flussherrscher
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758Vierfleck
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758Plattbauch
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764Spitzenfleck
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Grosser Blaupfeil
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)Östlicher Blaupfeil
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)Kleiner Blaupfeil
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)Südlicher Blaupfeil
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)Gelbader-Blaupfeil
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)Rahmstreif-Blaupfeil
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)Zierlicher Blaupfeil
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)Langer Blaupfeil
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)Schlanker Blaupfeil
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)Kleine Moosjungfer
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)Nordische Moosjungfer
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)Grosse Moosjungfer
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)Östliche Moosjungfer
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)Zierliche Moosjungfer
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)Schwarze Heidelibelle
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)Gebänderte Heidelibelle
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)Blutrote Heidelibelle
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)Sumpf-Heidelibelle
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)Gefleckte Heidelibelle
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)Frühe Heidelibelle
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)Grosse Heidelibelle
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Gemeine Heidelibelle
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)Südliche Heidelibelle
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977Wüsten-Heidelibelle
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)Feuerlibelle
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)Violetter Sonnenzeiger
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)Rotader-Sonnenzeiger
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)Feuerroter Sonnenzeiger
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)Schwarzer Sonnenzeiger
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)Treuer Kurzpfeil
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)Glänzender Schwarzpfeil
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)Schwarzer Baron
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Wanderlibelle
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)Gefleckter Wasserfallkreuzer