DragonflyPix

Checklist, Czech common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Czech common names, if available. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag below. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian
#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesCzech common name
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)motýlice lesklá
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)Calopteryx xanthostoma
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)motýlice obecná
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)Epallage fatime
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)šídlatka páskovaná
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890šídlatka tmavá
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)šídlatka brvnatá
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)šídlatka zelená
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)šídlatka velkoskvrnná
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)šídlatka velká
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)Chalcolestes parvidens
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)šídlatka hnědá
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)šídlatka kroužkovaná
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)šidélko větší
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura genei
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura graellsii
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958Ischnura saharensis
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905Ischnura fountaineae
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)šidélko malé
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974Ischnura intermedia
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)Ischnura hastata
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura senegalensis
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)šidélko kroužkované
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)šidélko širokoskvrnné
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)šidélko páskované
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990Coenagrion intermedium
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)šidélko přilbovité
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)šidélko ozdobné
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)šidélko huňaté
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)Coenagrion caerulescens
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)šidélko kopovité
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)šidélko jarní
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)Coenagrion hylas
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)Coenagrion johanssoni
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)šidélko ozbrojené
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)šidélko rudoočko
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)šidélko znamenané
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)šidélko Lindenovo
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)šidélko ruměnné
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948Pyrrhosoma elisabethae
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)Ceriagrion tenellum
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953Ceriagrion georgifreyi
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)šidélko lesklé
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)šidélko brvonohé
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841Platycnemis acutipennis
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842Platycnemis latipes
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805šídlo pestré
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820šídlo rákosní
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)šídlo červené
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)šídlo velké
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)šídlo horské
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)šídlo modré
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836šídlo zelené
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)šídlo sítinové
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908šídlo rašelinné
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856Aeshna serrata
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856Aeshna crenata
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815šídlo královské
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)šídlo tmavé
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)šídlo hnědé
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842Anax immaculifrons
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)šídlo luční
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)Boyeria irene
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991Boyeria cretensis
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)Caliaeschna microstigma
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)klínatka obecná
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850Gomphus schneiderii
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842Gomphus graslinii
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840Gomphus simillimus
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840klínatka západní
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)klínatka žlutonohá
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)klínatka rohatá
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)Onychogomphus uncatus
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)klínatka vidlitá
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885Onychogomphus costae
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)Paragomphus genei
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)Lindenia tetraphylla
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)páskovec kroužkovaný
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976Cordulegaster trinacriae
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979páskovec velký
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854Cordulegaster picta
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843páskovec dvojzubý
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845Cordulegaster insignis
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)Cordulegaster helladica
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)lesklice měděná
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)lesklice zelenavá
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935lesklice jižní
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)lesklice skvrnitá
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)lesklice severská
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)lesklice horská
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889Somatochlora sahlbergi
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001Somatochlora borisi
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)lesklice velká
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)Oxygastra curtisii
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)Macromia splendens
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758vážka čtyřskvrnná
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758vážka ploská
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764vážka plavá
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)vážka černořitná
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)vážka bělořitná
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)vážka žlutoskvrnná
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)vážka hnědoskvrnná
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)Orthetrum nitidinerve
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)Orthetrum chrysostigma
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)Orthetrum taeniolatum
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)Orthetrum trinacria
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)Orthetrum sabina
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)vážka čárkovaná
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)vážka tmavoskvrnná
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)vážka jasnoskvrnná
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)vážka běloústá
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)vážka široká
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)vážka tmavá
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)vážka podhorní
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)vážka rudá
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)vážka rumělková
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)vážka žlutavá
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)vážka jarní
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)vážka žíhaná
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)vážka obecná
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)vážka jižní
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977Sympetrum sinaiticum
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)vážka červená
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)Trithemis annulata
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)Trithemis arteriosa
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)Trithemis kirbyi
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)Trithemis festiva
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)Brachythemis impartita
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)Diplacodes lefebvrii
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)Selysiothemis nigra
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Pantala flavescens
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)Zygonyx torridus