Checklist, English common names

English German French Dutch Swedish Norwegian Finnish Danish

 

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their English common names. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe.

In the table below we've highlighted in light blue the 131 species of which we currently have photographs available.

 

# Suborder Family Genus Species English common name
1 Zygoptera Calopterygidae Calopteryx Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782) Banded Demoiselle
2       Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825) Western Demoiselle
3       Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758) Beautiful Demoiselle
4       Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825) Copper Demoiselle
5   Euphaeidae Epallage Epallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840) Odalisque
6   Lestidae Lestes Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823) Common Spreadwing
7       Lestes dryas (Kirby, 1890) Robust Spreadwing
8       Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798) Migrant Spreadwing
9       Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825) Small Spreadwing
10       Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836) Dark Spreadwing
11       Lestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825) Western Willow Spreadwing
12       Lestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929) Eastern Willow Spreadwing
13     Sympecma Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820) Common Winter Damsel
14       Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877) Siberian Winter Damsel
15   Coenagrionidae Ischnura Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820) Common Bluetail
16       Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842) Island Bluetail
17       Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842) Iberian Bluetail
18       Ischnura saharensis (Aguesse, 1958) Sahara Bluetail
19       Ischnura fountaineae (Morton, 1905) Oasis Bluetail
20       Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825) Small Bluetail
21       Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839) Citrine Forktail
22       Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842) Marsh Bluetail
23     Enallagma Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840) Common Bluet
24     Coenagrion Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825) Variable Bluet
25       Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758) Azure Bluet
26       Coenagrion intermedium (Lohmann, 1990) Cretan Bluet
27       Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840) Mercury Bluet
28       Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850) Ornate Bluet
29       Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842) Dainty Bluet
30       Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838) Mediterranean Bluet
31       Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825) Spearhead Bluet
32       Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840) Crescent Bluet
33       Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889) Siberian Bluet
34       Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894) Arctic Bluet
35       Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840) Dark Bluet
36     Erythromma Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823) Large Redeye
37       Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840) Small Redeye
38       Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840) Blue-Eye
39     Pyrrhosoma Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776) Large Red Damsel
40       Pyrrhosoma elisabethae (Schmidt, 1948) Greek Red Damsel
41     Ceriagrion Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789) Small Red Damsel
42       Ceriagrion georgifreyi (Schmidt, 1953) Turkish Red Damsel
43     Nehalennia Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840) Sedgling
44   Platycnemididae Platycnemis Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771) Blue Featherleg
45       Platycnemis acutipennis (Selys, 1841) Orange Featherleg
46       Platycnemis latipes (Rambur, 1842) White Featherleg
47 Anisoptera Aeshnidae Aeshna Aeshna mixta (Latreille, 1805) Migrant Hawker
48       Aeshna affinis (Vander Linden, 1820) Blue-Eyed Hawker
49       Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767) Green-Eyed Hawker
50       Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758) Brown Hawker
51       Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783) Azure Hawker
52       Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764) Blue Hawker
53       Aeshna viridis (Eversmann, 1836) Green Hawker
54       Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) Moorland Hawker
55       Aeshna subarctica (Walker, 1908) Bog Hawker
56       Aeshna serrata (Hagen, 1856) Baltic Hawker
57       Aeshna crenata (Hagen, 1856) Siberian Hawker
58     Anax Anax imperator (Leach, 1815) Blue Emperor
59       Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839) Lesser Emperor
60       Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) Vagrant Emperor
61       Anax immaculifrons (Rambur, 1842) Magnificent Emperor
62     Brachytron Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764) Hairy Hawker
63     Boyeria Boyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838) Western Spectre
64       Boyeria cretensis (Peters, 1991) Cretan Spectre
65     Caliaeschna Caliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845) Eastern Spectre
66   Gomphidae Gomphus Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Clubtail
67       Gomphus schneiderii (Selys, 1850) Turkish Clubtail
68       Gomphus graslinii (Rambur, 1842) Pronged Clubtail
69       Gomphus simillimus (Selys, 1840) Yellow Clubtail
70       Gomphus pulchellus (Selys, 1840) Western Clubtail
71       Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825) River Clubtail
72     Ophiogomphus Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785) Green Snaketail
73     Onychogomphus Onychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840) Large Pincertail
74       Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Small Pincertail
75       Onychogomphus costae (Selys, 1885) Faded Pincertail
76     Paragomphus Paragomphus genei (Selys, 1841) Green Hooktail
77     Lindenia Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825) Bladetail
78   Cordulegastridae Cordulegaster Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807) Common Goldenring
79       Cordulegaster trinacriae (Waterston, 1976) Italian Goldenring
80       Cordulegaster heros (Theischinger, 1979) Balkan Goldenring
81       Cordulegaster picta (Selys, 1854) Turkish Goldenring
82       Cordulegaster bidentata (Selys, 1843) Sombre Goldenring
83       Cordulegaster insignis (Schneider, 1845) Blue-Eyed Goldenring
84       Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993) Greek Goldenring
85   Corduliidae Cordulia Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758) Downy Emerald
86     Somatochlora Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825) Brilliant Emerald
87       Somatochlora meridionalis (Nielsen, 1935) Balkan Emerald
88       Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825) Yellow-Spotted Emerald
89       Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840) Northern Emerald
90       Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840) Alpine Emerald
91       Somatochlora sahlbergi (Trybom, 1889) Treeline Emerald
92       Somatochlora borisi (Marinov, 2001) Bulgarian Emerald
93     Epitheca Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825) Eurasian Baskettail
94     Oxygastra Oxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834) Orange-Spotted Emerald
95     Macromia Macromia splendens (Pictet, 1843) Splendid Cruiser
96   Libellulidae Libellula Libellula quadrimaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) Four-Spotted Chaser
97       Libellula depressa (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-Bodied Chaser
98       Libellula fulva (Müller, 1764) Blue Chaser
99     Orthetrum Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-Tailed Skimmer
100       Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848) White-Tailed Skimmer
101       Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798) Keeled Skimmer
102       Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837) Southern Skimmer
103       Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841) Yellow-Veined Skimmer
104       Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839) Epaulet Skimmer
105       Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845) Small Skimmer
106       Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841) Long Skimmer
107       Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773) Slender Skimmer
108     Leucorrhinia Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825) Small Whiteface
109       Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758) Ruby Whiteface
110       Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825) Yellow-Spotted Whiteface
111       Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839) Dark Whiteface
112       Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840) Lilypad Whiteface
113     Sympetrum Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776) Black Darter
114       Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller, 1766) Banded Darter
115       Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764) Ruddy Darter
116       Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841) Spotted Darter
117       Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow-Winged Darter
118       Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840) Red-Veined Darter
119       Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840) Common Darter
120       Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Moustached Darter
121       Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841) Southern Darter
122       Sympetrum sinaiticum (Dumont, 1977) Desert Darter
123     Crocothemis Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832) Broad Scarlet
124     Trithemis Trithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807) Violet Dropwing
125       Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839) Red-Veined Dropwing
126       Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891) Orange-Winged Dropwing
127       Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842) Indigo Dropwing
128     Brachythemis Brachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839) Northern Banded Groundling
129     Diplacodes Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842) Black Percher
130     Selysiothemis Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825) Black Pennant
131     Pantala Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798) Wandering Glider
132     Zygonyx Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889) Ringed Cascader