DragonflyPix

Checklist for the Russian Federation: mainland; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the 84 dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Russian Federation: mainland. It's based on Dijkstra, Schröter & Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2020), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the English common names.


The list below is sorted alphabetically on the species' scientific names. Clicking on a species name in the list allows you to then cycle through the entire checklist for the area Russian Federation: mainland by using the Previous (<==) and Next (==>) buttons at the bottom of each page. If you would prefer to see it sorted as per our overall checklist, please click here.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820 Preview
2Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783) Preview
3Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856 Preview
4Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764) Preview
5Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
6Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767) Preview
7Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
8Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 Preview
9Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856 Preview
10Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908 Preview
11Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836 Preview
12Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) Preview
13Anax imperator Leach, 1815 Preview
14Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839) Preview
15Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764) Preview
16Caliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845) Preview
17Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1780) Preview
18Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
19Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevsky, 1929) Preview
20Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
21Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
22Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889) Preview
23Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894) Preview
24Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
25Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850) Preview
26Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
27Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
28Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842) Preview
29Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807) Preview
30Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845 Preview
31Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854 Preview
32Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
33Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832) Preview
34Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
35Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
36Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840) Preview
37Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823) Preview
38Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
39Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
40Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820) Preview
41Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905 Preview
42Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
43Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798) Preview
44Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890 Preview
45Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836) Preview
46Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823) Preview
47Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
48Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839) Preview
49Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
50Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
51Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
52Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
53Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758 Preview
54Libellula fulva Müller, 1764 Preview
55Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758 Preview
56Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
57Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
58Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
59Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785) Preview
60Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848) Preview
61Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837) Preview
62Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
63Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798) Preview
64Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798) Preview
65Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771) Preview
66Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776) Preview
67Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
68Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840) Preview
69Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840) Preview
70Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
71Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
72Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889 Preview
73Stylurus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
74Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820) Preview
75Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877) Preview
76Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776) Preview
77Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841) Preview
78Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
79Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840) Preview
80Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841) Preview
81Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766) Preview
82Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764) Preview
83Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
84Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview